?

Log in

fall from grace [entries|archive|friends|userinfo]
burnedangel00

[ website | myspace ]
[ userinfo | livejournal userinfo ]
[ archive | journal archive ]

smiling with a mouthful of ashes [Jun. 15th, 2009|05:21 pm]
burnedangel00
[music |watching The Wire]

This is a really nice video:

NIN: "Lights In The Sky" live from on stage, Austin 5.12.09 [HD] from Nine Inch Nails on Vimeo.




And this is a really awesome video from the recent Faith No More reunion show at Donnington:



Music is my girlfriend.
link2 comments|post comment

the sights, sounds and personality of our great sound [Jun. 11th, 2009|05:26 pm]
burnedangel00
[music |watching The Simpsons]

Time for the usual nonsense, a.k.a. nifty stuff:

Don't know if you've heard, but Faith No More are doing some reunion shows over in Europe, and here's a some flyer art for one of the shows that Adam Jones from Tool designed:

fnmjones

I'd like to get that enlarged, framed, and put right on my wall. Yes indeed.

Here's the first pic of Mickey Rourke as Whiplash from the set of Iron Man 2:

whiprourke

Rock the eff out, yo.

And finally, the trailer for Shutter Island, the new Martin Scorsese flick, which looks pretty damn creepy:



Jeez, how many great actors do you need in one movie? Leo Dicaprio, Mark Ruffalo, Max Von Sydow, Jackie Earl Hayley, Patricia Clarkson, AND Ben Kingsly? I think my head might explode when I see it. Which wouldn't necessarily be a bad thing n' such.

That is all.
linkpost comment

first taste is free, then ya gotta buy the scoop [Jun. 9th, 2009|06:36 pm]
burnedangel00
[music |watching The Wire]

I'm so tired of "having issues" being excuse for not being a decent person. I don't bag on people for having "issues"...I've got more than my fair share. But I still try to live my life and do the right thing and treat people right...even though most of 'em don't deserve it.

Being a flake is being a flake, and it's summertime, mofo.
link3 comments|post comment

jail ain't no joke [Jun. 8th, 2009|05:29 pm]
burnedangel00
[music |watching The Wire]

I am indeed a stubborn, stubborn, Stubborn person...but that's the way it goes. I'm not settling for someone who doesn't fill every one of my requirements of what I'm looking for.

It's looking like a lost cause, but I guess that'll make it all that much better when I do find them....maybe...
link2 comments|post comment

Is there any country you'd like to see? Wyoming. [Jun. 6th, 2009|05:40 pm]
burnedangel00
[music |Skinny Puppy-"Smothered Hope" *live*]

If you ever wondered where I got my screenname/old screename from, here it be:

linkpost comment

if I were to marry anybody, it would have been her... [Jun. 4th, 2009|10:34 pm]
burnedangel00
[music |watching Lord of the Rings: Return of the King]

HardhardHARD to drive through this town and take in the scenery without thinking about how things would have turned out if any of them had stayed here instead of deciding this place couldn't give them what any of them wanted.

But still I stay, for some unexplained reason, and I still sit and wonder, and still search for my tiny sliver of happiness in all of this...
link2 comments|post comment

not crazy enough for imaginary friends [Jun. 3rd, 2009|05:50 pm]
burnedangel00
[music |Skinny Puppy-"Tin Omen" *live*]

Thank goodness for relaxed recording policies....for longtime hardcore NIN fans like me, bootleg recordings of them performing "Now I'm Nothing/Terrible Lie" were pretty neat...now they're doing it again on their latest tour, which is oh-so-nifty...witness:



Really wish I could see this show live...hopefully a fanmade dvd of it will be made n' such:

ninlive

Anywho, I haven't bought an issue of Fangoria in a loooooooooooooooong time...too effin' expensive...but I might make an exception for this one:

fangocover

The flick is gonna rule, yo....gonna rule ya face.

bloodymikey
linkpost comment

I used to play a mean harmonica [May. 30th, 2009|05:39 pm]
burnedangel00
[music |watching The Good, The Bad and The Ugly]

In case you've ever been curious what soundcheck is like for big bands *like I have* here ya be:



Niftyness, yo.
link1 comment|post comment

good manners don't cost nothin', do they? [May. 27th, 2009|06:11 pm]
burnedangel00
[music |Watching Classic Albums: Pink Floyd-"Dark Side of the Moon"]

I love love LOVE being right...especially when someone has done their best to convince you that you're oh-so-wrong and you should just accept that fact and roll over n' die.

*psst* Turns out I'm right, and have been all along. Eat it :)
linkpost comment

it's clown trouble, that's your problem! [May. 22nd, 2009|05:13 pm]
burnedangel00
[music |watching The Simpsons]

My script should be in the hands of an agent right about now...hopefully he's doing a decent job in trying to get it sold.

Kinda sucks having your fate in the hands of another, but you do what you have to do, y'know?
link1 comment|post comment

he's afraid to ask, because if you say no, his father will beat him [May. 20th, 2009|10:12 pm]
burnedangel00
[music |watching The Terminator]

Let the whole lotta nonsense staaaaaaaaaaaaaaart....now:

Extended Cut
bigtroublebluray
I want!

Christian Bale: International Man of Mystery!
pe
Speaking of Chris, very much looking forward to seeing the new Terminator this weekend...boosh.

Look, it's Rocky versus Ivan Drago, the Rematch!! Nah, it's just Sly and Dolph Lundgren on the set of The Expendebles, which should should in fact rawk ya face twice:
expendebles

Here's the cover to the new Behemoth album that's coming out later this summer...should in fact destroy ya face:
behemoth

And in case you had any doubts about Trent Reznor being your lord and savior, just look at this pic and wonder no more:

trent

I mean, c'mon, he's got holy'ness written all ovah. Really wish I could see this tour they're on right now with Jane's Addiction...seems like they're concentrating on songs they haven't played before, songs that haven't been played on a long time, or songs that have only been played a few times...I mean, "The Becoming", "I Do Not Want This", "Metal", "I'm Afraid of Americans", "The Fragile", "Last", "Lights in the Sky" and "Heresy"? No effing fair that I don't get to go. Oh well, at least I got to see them on the Lights in the Sky tour, which was the most amazing show ever. I'd be fun to see just to watch Trent multi-task, such as so:

keyboards

Yeah, he gonna git it...but not by me, by his fiance and such.

Finally, I leave you with the trailer for The Road...I've read the book, and it's pretty great...movie should be as well n' such:



G'night.
linkpost comment

err uhh yes? [May. 18th, 2009|05:05 pm]
burnedangel00
[music |The Cure-"Here and Now (With You)"]

Remember when a band you really liked released a new album, and you'd get all hyped up about it, listening to their previous albums for days beforehand to hype yourself up for it, and when it was actually released, you went out that day to buy a copy, and you'd pour over the artwork and liner notes and probably listen to it at least twice that same day?

Seems I'm the only one who still does that. Everybody else just rips albums off torrents and burns 'em to cd-r's or their ipod. Ubber lame.
linkpost comment

you're probably just tired from doing nothing all day [May. 15th, 2009|05:37 pm]
burnedangel00
Don't know when it started, don't know how
should've found out, should've happened by now
Got these lines on my face
after all this time, and I still haven't found
my place
linkpost comment

bosoms n' tee-taa's [May. 14th, 2009|05:33 pm]
burnedangel00
[music |Isis-"Threshold of Transformation"]

Few things in life irritate me more than people who can't take a compliment.
linkpost comment

sweet mother of Merle! [May. 12th, 2009|05:11 pm]
burnedangel00
[music |watching The Simpsons]

Ever had one of the dreams that seemed so real and like a continuation of something that's actually happened, but turns out it didn't?

Sucks, don't it?
link1 comment|post comment

go ahead, beat me up...maybe then I'll feel something [May. 11th, 2009|05:13 pm]
burnedangel00
[music |watching The Simpsons]

When you ask for a solution to a problem for me, and it seems simple, don't keep digging. Just take the solution and run with it.

There's no need to make things more difficult, but more often than not, most people do.


Anywho, the new Isis album is fantastic/amazing, and you need to check it out already.
linkpost comment

This is the best fish taco yet [May. 6th, 2009|05:24 pm]
burnedangel00
[music |watching The Simpsons]

He's a bastard:
basterd1

So's this guy:
basterd2

Aug. 21st, yo...then this comes out a week later:

mikeyboiler

And this comes out next month:
fridaydvd

That's all...hopefully my Xbox will stop being in black and white by tomorrow night.
linkpost comment

Eagle Scout, actually...first class [May. 3rd, 2009|11:09 am]
burnedangel00
[music |watching Zodiac]

Saw a truly horrific new French flick called Martyrs last night *but if it's from France, you pretty much know it's gonna be hardcore* It's an extremely disturbing exercise in just-how-much-can-you-take. I don't want to give too much about it away, just check it out if you truly think you can handle it. Gotta love them crazy Frenchies.

Also picked up the new Heaven and Hell album, gonna check it out in a bit. It'd be nice if they could go ahead and call themselves what they really are *Black Sabbath*, but those damn Osbournes are just so diva'ish. Oh well.

Y'know what a cool thing to do is? Sell someone your Xbox and let 'em go a couple o' weeks before they have to pay anything. That Whitty, he's the best. So yeah, I have an Xbox now, only 8 years or so after they first came out. To play catch-up...I already have all the Mortal Kombat games available for it, plus The Thing and Return to Castle Wolfenstein. I went through a list all the games that are out there for it, and I found some nifty ones *i.e. Doom 3, Manhunt, Land of the Dead, Street Fighter Anniversary Collection* Things is gonna get awesome 'round here.

Oh yeah, speaking of games, I ordered a used copy of Resident Evil 4 for my computer, without checking the specs on it, of course, and when it arrived, I learn that it's a dvd-rom game, not a cd-rom. So if I wannna play it, I gotta shell out another $25-35 bucks for a dvd-rom drive for my 'pooter. Gotta read the fine print, yo.

Submitting my scripts...hopefully something good comes of it. That is all.
linkpost comment

fine, I'll help you with your stupid flash cards [May. 1st, 2009|05:17 pm]
burnedangel00
[music |watching The Simpsons]

Remember that nifty zombie flick Dead Alive that Peter Jackson did back before all the Heavenly Creatures/Lord of the Rings/King Kong hoo-hah? If so, this'll get your mind-boner standing riggid at attention n' such:

"After his work on The Lovely Bones, will Peter Jackson return to horror? Perhaps.

Actor Stephen Fry (V for Vendetta) recently collaborated with Jackson on a recent project and says the Lord of the Rings helmer is kicking around a horror film called The Christ Must Die. The story centers on Nazi zombies. Awesome. Further? Nazi zombies who travel through time to stop the birth of Jesus Christ.

Christ, this would be a helluva way for Jackson to return to his Bad Taste and Dead Alive roots, no?

Jackson's wife, and co-writer, Fran Walsh is involved. Together they will likely write and produce. And there is apparently a mock-up of Jerusalem that was built in New Zealand that they're looking to use."

*excited Stimpy noise*
linkpost comment

well, here I...am. [Apr. 27th, 2009|11:47 pm]
burnedangel00
[music |watching Manhunter]

Staying up late nights like this, it's hard not to dwell on what could have been, perhaps would should have been.

Yes yes, I know it's an exercise in futility, but that doesn't change the fact that it's hard not to...

There's obviously been too much time, too much distance, too much hurt, too much anger, too much silence, to over go back and say "oh so sorry, let's try again" or even "how's it going?"

The hurt does run too deep, and some of the blame does lie with me, but the part that stings the most is, like you said, "and all that could have been".

Like I said, not worth dwelling over, especially given all this time, but on the wrong side of midnight, it can't really be helped, can it?
linkpost comment

navigation
[ viewing | 20 entries back ]
[ go | earlier/later ]